Tripp Lite N858-45M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO MULTIMODE BASE-8 TRUNK CABLE, 24-STRAND, 40/100 GBE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM
MPN # N858-45M-3X8-MG
UPC # 037332200228
Availability: In Stock
Condition: New
Product highlights:
  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length: 147.60 ft
  • Data Transfer Rate: 12.50 GB/s
$1,605.97
B2B Pricing options available. Get Better Pricing.
Need Help?   let's talk about it.
The 45-meter (147-foot) N858-45M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers.With three female MTP/MPO connectors on each end, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.The 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 networks, this cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. The 5.6-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber are perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Features

OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications

  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 networks
  • Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable

MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs

  • 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Error-Free Signal Transfer

  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
General Information
Manufacturer
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number
N858-45M-3X8-MG
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name
Tripp Lite
Product Model
N858-45M-3X8-MG
Product Name
N858-45M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, Magenta, 45 m
Product Type
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type
Fiber Optic
Fiber Optic Mode
Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter
50/125 µm
Cable Length
147.60 ft
Connector on First End
3 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End
3 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Device Supported
Network Device
Data Transfer Rate
12.50 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color
Magenta
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly
Yes
Environmental Certification
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty
Lifetime